The Bright Armenia is the home of the people who are conscious about the value of their personal freedoms, people who strive to discover their individuality whom highest virtue is becoming a responsible and dedicated citizen of the homeland inherited from their ancestors and who are the guarantees and important cornerstones of a strong state, sustainable society and acting rights.
The Bright Armenia streams towards coexistence, which realizes the spirit of the innovative initiatives and changes and creates values of global value, which streams towards stable and dynamic society that guarantees the freedom and independence of the country, extending capabilities of the individuals, with its harmonious socio-political and legal structures.
Main Values
The Bright Armenia Party implements its political activities according to the following core values:
Human centered public policy
The citizens are the supreme value of politics.
Accountability is projected through the transparency and conscience demonstrated before the public and as a result the citizens become participants of policy-making process and control it, meanwhile turning the policy more available and predictable.
( “A is accountable to B when A is obliged to inform B about A’s (past or future) actions and decisions, to justify them, and to suffer punishment in the case of eventual misconduct”.[5] Accountability cannot exist without proper accounting practices; in other words, an absence of accounting means an absence of accountability.)
Is manifested by the commitment and loyalty demonstrated by the initiative.
(Integrity is the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles; moral uprightness. It is generally a personal choice to uphold oneself to consistently moral and ethical standards.)
Lies in activities aimed at ensuring common good, on the primary principle of honesty and harmlessness.
Assumes logical and coherent set of activities in all aspects of action.
Democracy is not only considered as the principle of the activities, but also as the fundamental value of the initiative. As a value, the Bright Armenia highlights the importance of the development of democracy in Armenia and the empowerment of the institutions contributing to this. As a principle of the activities, the pluralism and the freedom of speech enjoy high priority.
Active Participation
The active participation is important at internal-organizational level, and at external-political dimensions both while making decisions and in the process of their implementation.