Azerbaijanis returning to Amasia, scandalous shootings in Yerevan
During this episode, we talk about a series of high-profile and concerning events. While Armenians in Yerevan are carrying out armed vendettas against each other, citizens of Azerbaijan are calmly arriving in the Amasia region, driving around in their cars, reminiscing about life during the Soviet years, and openly waiting for the same authorities to be reproduced in Armenia after the 2026 elections, after which the road will be completely open for them.
We also addressed the latest scandalous interview of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to France 24. In response to a journalist's question, he stated that the Armenians in Baku prisons have, in his words, committed crimes more grave than even those of Hitler.
In the video, we discuss what political goals such statements pursue, what is actually happening, and how the Armenian government, which has effectively chosen a position of silence, is reacting to all of this.